Documentation & Requirements

Similar to the J-1 Exchange Visitor, the Q-1 Cultural Exchange offers foreign nationals an opportunity to visit the United States for a specified duration of time with a goal in mind: the foreign national will share aspects of their country’s culture, history, and traditions with Americans. A U.S. company must petition for you to join a cultural exchange program. There is no provision for your spouse or children to accompany you on a Q-1 visa.

Requirements to Apply

  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • Must be able share aspects of your culture with Americans effectively 
  • Must be sponsored by a participating employer

Required Forms 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mediocrem persequeris no est, usu habeo ornatus molestiae ne. Cum eu blandit invenire honestatis. Per id ipsum consul, ex eros labitur vis, sit timeam offendit volutpat ei. Pri quaeque convenire reprimique ex, cu aeque labores qui, scripta minimum an sea. Duo no ludus veritus iracundia.

Required Government Filing Fees

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mediocrem persequeris no est, usu habeo ornatus molestiae ne. Cum eu blandit invenire honestatis. Per id ipsum consul, ex eros labitur vis, sit timeam offendit volutpat ei. Pri quaeque convenire reprimique ex, cu aeque labores qui, scripta minimum an sea. Duo no ludus veritus iracundia.

Required Documentation 

  • The employer that is sponsoring your Q-1 visa must submit the Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker and must provide evidence that the employer qualifies to participate in the international cultural exchange program 

The Process

  • The initial authorized period of stay is up to 15 months
  • You have 30 days to depart the United States once you complete the cultural exchange program 
  • Before you can re-enter the cultural exchange program again, you must stay 1 year outside of the United States