Documentation & Requirements

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program (J-1 Visa Program) currently includes 13 different exchange program categories. Depending on the particular category chosen, a visa obtained under the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program will allow a foreign national to work, train, or travel legally whilst experiencing life in the United States. The J-1 Visa program also benefits US businesses by providing them with seasonal and other staff.

Requirements to Apply

  • You must have English language skills sufficient to complete program tasks
  • You must have medical insurance that meets the minimum benefit levels of the program 

Required Forms 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mediocrem persequeris no est, usu habeo ornatus molestiae ne. Cum eu blandit invenire honestatis. Per id ipsum consul, ex eros labitur vis, sit timeam offendit volutpat ei. Pri quaeque convenire reprimique ex, cu aeque labores qui, scripta minimum an sea. Duo no ludus veritus iracundia.

Required Government Filing Fees

  • Program fees: varies 
  • SEVIS fee: confirm with program sponsor 
  • Visa fee: $160

Required Documentation 

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status, Form DS-2019 – A SEVIS-generated Form DS-2019 is provided to you by your program sponsor after the sponsor enters your information in the SEVIS system. All exchange visitors, including their spouses and minor children, must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Each person receives a separate Form DS-2019.
  • Training/Internship Placement Plan, Form DS-7002 – In addition to the Form DS 2019, participants in the J-1 Trainee and Intern categories requires Form DS-7002 (based on Box 7 on Form DS-2019). 

The Process

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mediocrem persequeris no est, usu habeo ornatus molestiae ne. Cum eu blandit invenire honestatis. Per id ipsum consul, ex eros labitur vis, sit timeam offendit volutpat ei. Pri quaeque convenire reprimique ex, cu aeque labores qui, scripta minimum an sea. Duo no ludus veritus iracundia.