Documentation & Requirements

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program allows young people who were brought to the United States without authorization to apply for employment authorization and a temporary legal status. Unfortunately, there are strict eligibility requirements, and DACA itself does not lead to a permanent legal status. DACA holders must renew their status periodically. The renewal process is much simpler than the initial application, if the circumstances of the applicant have not changed.

REquirements to apply (SUmmary)

  • Age:
    • Must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
    • Must have come to the United State by the age of 16
  • Continous residence:
    • Must have lived in the United States continuously since June 14, 2007 until the present time;
    • Must be present in the United States at the time of application;
  • Education:
    • Must be currently in school --or--
    • Must have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school --or--
    •  Must have a general education development (GED) certificate --or--
    • Must be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • Criminal History:
    • Must not have been convicted of any felony charges, significant misdemeanors, or three or more misdemeanors charges;

Required Forms 

  • I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals 
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization 
  • I-765WS, Worksheet

Required Government Filing Fees

  • $495 for Form I-821D & Form I-765;

Required Documentation

  • Proof of your identity with your photograph, like a passport, immigration documents, school identification card, etc.; 
  • Proof you came to U.S. before your 16th birthday
  • Proof of immigration status, if any;
  • Proof of presence in U.S. on June 15, 2012 and proof you continuously resided in U.S. since June 15, 2012;
  • Proof of your student status at the time of requesting DACA;
  • Proof you are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S., if necessary; 

The Process

  • Submit your petition to USCIS
  • Receive USCIS receipt notice
  • Receive USCIS biometrics notice and attend appointment
  • If approved, receive employment authorization card in the mail