Documentation & Requirements

The Visitor visas are for persons that have the need to access the United States not permanently. It can be just to visit, have medical treatment, assist to conventions or any tourist activities related activities. 

Requirements to Apply

The US law presumes that every applicant to the visa is an intending immigrant. The B-2 applicants have to demonstrate that the presumption is not true and they are actually entering the U.S by having the following:

  • Proof that Alien has enough funds to deal with his own expenses such as accommodation, travel and living during his stay in the U.S. If the applicant don’t have enough funds to cover his expenses or his trip costs, he will have to prove that his company will assist him with the resources as a support 
  • Proof than Alien is planning to stay just a period of time. 
  • Demonstrate that the stay will be for a limited and specific period.
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad, that the alien has a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure his or her return abroad at the end of the visit, and that the alien has a foreign residence that he or she has no intention of abandoning

Required Forms 

  • DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Required Government Filing Fees

  • $160

Required Documentation 

For this Visa, you will have to first apply at the US Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction in your county or the country of your residence. Once the application has been made, the Consulate will schedule an interview with you in which you’ll have to submit the following documents:

  • Your passport up to date in which expiration date is at least 6 months after the day you were planning to return to your country. (in case you had an expired visa, please do not remove the page)
  • Two exact color photographs (they will need to have a light background and show the alien face forward without any cover on their face unless it is for religious reasons)
  • A duplicate of the alien’s travel itinerary.
  • Complete DS-156 with a letter from the employer establishing the purpose of the business trip. 
  • Complete Form DS-157.
  • Documents that demonstrate the capability of the alien or his employer to cover the trip expenses. 
  • Information about the company that the alien works for. (reports, brochures, magazines, etc)
  • Proofs to demonstrate the purpose of the trip and evidence that demonstrate their mandatory obligations. 
  • Generally, individuals below the age of 13 and above 18 are not required to attend to an interview unless it is solicited. 

The Process

  1. Submit DS-160
  2. Schedule Interview at consulate or embassy
  3. Attend scheduled visa interview at consulate or embassy with proper documentation:
    1. Passport with validity that extends at least six (6) months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States
    2. Confirmation page from DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application 
    3. Receipt from application fee payment, if payment for interviews is required prior to interview
    4. Photo, if you were unable to upload a photo to the DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
    5. Any other recommended documents