Documentation & Requirements

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mediocrem persequeris no est, usu habeo ornatus molestiae ne. Cum eu blandit invenire honestatis. Per id ipsum consul, ex eros labitur vis, sit timeam offendit volutpat ei. Pri quaeque convenire reprimique ex, cu aeque labores qui, scripta minimum an sea. Duo no ludus veritus iracundia.

REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY

The US law presumes that every applicant to the visa is an intending immigrant. The B-1 applicants have to demonstrate that the presumption is not true and they are actually entering the U.S for business.

  • You must prove that your purpose for entry is commercial or professional business activities. 
  • You must show that your potential visit will be contained in a specific limited duration. This means your trip must have a proposed beginning and end date that makes sense in relation to your stated business purpose. 
  • You must show that you have the funds to pay for all expenses incurred during your visit to the United States or have evidence that your company will cover the cost of the trip and/or other associated travel costs. 
  • You must prove that you have an incentive to return to your country of residence after your temporary visit by showing that you have strong ties to your country of residence and a residence outside of the United States to return to. 

There are some exceptions to the above rules.

REQUIRED FORMS 

  • DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

REQUIRED GOVERNMENT FILING FEES

  • $160

REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION 

For this Visa, you will have to first apply at the US Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction in your county or the country of your residence. Once the application has been made, the Consulate will schedule an interview with you in which you’ll have to submit the following documents:

  • Your passport up to date in which expiration date is at least 6 months after the day you were planning to return to your country. (In case you had an expired visa, please do not remove the page)
  • Two exact color photographs (they will need to have a light background and show the alien face forward without any cover on their face unless it is for religious reasons)
  • A duplicate of the alien’s travel itinerary.
  • Complete DS-160 with a letter from the employer establishing the purpose of the business trip. 
  • Complete Form DS-1160.
  • Documents that demonstrate the capability of the alien or his employer to cover the trip expenses. 
  • Information about the company that the alien works for. (reports, brochures, magazines, etc)
  • Proof to demonstrate the purpose of the trip and evidence that demonstrate their mandatory obligations. 

Generally, individuals below the age of 13 and above 18 are not required to attend to an interview unless it is solicited. 

THE PROCESS

  1. Submit DS-160
  2. Schedule Interview at consulate or embassy
  3. Attend scheduled visa interview at consulate or embassy with proper documentation:
    1. Passport with validity that extends at least six (6) months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States
    2. Confirmation page from DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application 
    3. Receipt from application fee payment, if payment for interviews is required prior to interview
    4. Photo, if you were unable to upload a photo to the DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application