About Adjustment of Status

In some cases, a person who has entered the United States using a temporary status can change his or her legal status to gain permanent residency. This process is called “adjustment of status”. The specific requirements and processes involved to adjust status depends on the applicant’s immigration status. In order to complete this process, the applicant must reside in the United States. 

There are two ways to transition from one legal, temporary status to legal permanent residency.

  • Adjustment of status: the process is completed within the United States 
  • Consular processing: must be outside of the United States to obtain visa or ineligible to adjust status while in the United States

Requirements to Apply


Required Forms 

  • I-130, Petition for Alien Relative;
  • I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status; 
  • I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record;
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act
  • I-131, Application for Travel Document; 
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization;

Required Government Filing Fees

  • $420
  • $1070

Required Documentation 

  • Passport that is valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless there are country-specific agreements that provide exemptions)

  • Copies of Civil Documents:

    • Birth Certificate of Beneficiary; 

    • Proof of citizenship or permanent residency of US citizen spouse (if based on marriage);

    • Marriage certificates from present marriage and all past marriages for any previous marriages for petitioner and beneficiary;

    • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouses of both the petitioner and the beneficiary 

  • Evidence of financial support including:

    • Three most recent tax returns or tax transcripts;
    • Three recent pay stubs;
    • Employment verification letter;
  • Medical examination from an authorized civil surgeon

  • Seven (7) passport-style photo of beneficiary;

  • One (1) passport-style photo of petitioner;  

  • Evidence of a real relationship between the beneficiary and petitioner: 

    • Photographs of beneficiary and petitioner together with family and friends,

    • Correspondence addressed to the petitioner and beneficiary;

    • Correspondence between the petitioner and beneficiary (cards, letters, text/phone records, instant messenger)

    • Joint accounts, bills, and policy statements listing both the petitioner and beneficiary:

      • Health insurance policy;

      • Auto, home, and/or renter's insurance policies;

      • Check and/or savings accounts;

      • Property documents;


The Process

  • Submit your petition 

  • Receive receipt notice from government 

  • Receive biometrics appointment notice from USCIS

  • Receive interview appointment notice from USCIS

  • Attend interview at local USCIS office