Naturalization Applications

Becoming a U.S. citizen will provide you with significant benefits. You will be able to travel freely without worrying about abandoning your residency. You will be able to help other family members receive a green card. You will be able to vote and fully participate in civic life in America. Make sure you qualify, and that your application is correct. Contact us for a consultation.

Do I Qualify for Citizenship?

Here are the main requirements for naturalization:

  • Have a green card - be a lawful permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years or older when filing for naturalization (certain exceptions apply - ask us for details);
  • Reside in the U.S. for a continuous period of five years or for a continuous period of three years if you're married to a U.S. citizen;
  • Typically, green card holders may be absent from the U.S. for 6 months or less without breaking your continuity of residence. But if you're outside the U.S. longer than 6 months but less than a year, you'll have to prove to the government that you still have continuous residence. If you're outside the U.S. for more than a year, your continuity of residence will be be disrupted unless you can meet certain qualifications.
  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for half the period required for continuous residence. For example, if you're not married to a U.S. citizen, you must have accumulated at least thirty months of physical presence before filing for naturalization. 
  • Be able to read, write and speak basic English (with a few exceptions). You'll be asked questions by your examiner at your citizenship interview and will also need to take a written test.
  • Understand the key aspects of U.S. history and government by answering at least 6 of the 10 questions correctly.
  • Possess good moral character and agree to support the U.S. Constitution. You may be disqualified due to a crime you have committed, by failing to comply with tax laws, or because you haven't registered for the Selective Service.

Key Steps for Naturalization:

Here are the main steps you need to take:

  • Most applicants are required to fill out and submit an N-400 form;
  • Provide a copy of your green card (except in rare circumstances);
  • Submit two identical and recently taken passport photos, a fingerprint fee, and a filing fee, and other supporting documentation;
  • Attend a fingerprinting appointment which will be used to conduct a background check;
  • If no issues with the background check, attend your interview with a USCIS officer where you will be tested on English skills and U.S. history;
  • Be scheduled for a naturalization ceremony where you will take the oath of citizenship and receive a Certificate of Naturalization. Congratulations!

We Can Help You Receive Citizenship

Give us a call to discuss if you qualify for citizenship. Consulting with an attorney is a good choice - especially when you're not sure if you meet all the requirements for naturalization. In addition, we can handle all the paperwork for you for a reasonable fee.

Contact Us